Canadian Pony Club Central Ontario

Central Ontario Prince Philip Games Final Standings 2007

Central Ontario Prince Philip Games Final Standings

The Central Ontario Region of Pony Club held its Prince Philip Games Finals on Sunday, July 1 at Royal Lane Farm between Highway 12 and Lindsay, north of Highway 7. Highlight results are shown below, with complete order of finish for this meet and also cumulative details to follow.

At the A level, the Uxbridge-Scugog “A Team” won the Regional championship, with a combined Rising Star/Victoria team, the “Victorious Rising Stars”, second. In the Masters competition, the Uxbridge-Scugog “Cowboys” team finished on top, with the Uxbridge-Scugog “Black and White” team second and a mixed Temiskaming/Durham/Toronto & North York/Northwoods team third.

The top two Regional A and Masters teams go on to play for the Eastern Canada Championship against teams from the Western Ontario and Saint Lawrence-Ottawa Valley Regions on August 1, with the Saint Lawrence-Ottawa Valley Region hosting the meet this year. The two top Eastern Canadian A level teams then play against Western Canadian representatives for the national championship in Alberta North Region September 1-2. There is also a National Masters Championship, to be hosted by Nova Scotia this year August 24-27.

The Rising Star “Thundering Hooves” took the honours at the B level, with a mixed Durham/Toronto & North York team second and a mixed Waussnodae/Arête de Chêne team third. At the C level, Temiskaming was first, the Uxbridge-Scugog “Royal Lane Rockets” second and Maple third.

Now here are the details.

A Division

Team Meet 1 Score Meet 1 Place Meet 2 Score Meet 2 Place Meet 3 Score Meet 3 Place Season Score Final Place
Uxbridge-Scugog “A Team” 22 1 18 2 21 1 61 1
Rising Star/Victoria “Victorious Rising Stars” 15 2 19 1 18 2 52 2

The members of the “A Team” are James Cruikshanks, Sean Cruikshanks, Chelsea Geer, Stephen Hall and Jane Stephenson.  The members of the “Victorious Rising Stars” are Stacey Bootsma, Kylie Figueira, Emily Lindsay and Christine Oldridge.  Both these teams advance to the Eastern Canada Championships.

Masters Division

Team Meet 1 Score Meet 1 Place Meet 2 Score Meet 2 Place Meet 3 Score Meet 3 Place Season Score Final Place
Uxbridge-Scugog “Cowboys” 32 1 (tie-breaker) 33 2 33 1 98 1
Uxbridge-Scugog “Black & White” 32 2 (tie-breaker) 34 1 23 4 89 2
Temiskaming/Durham/Toronto & North York “Not Uxbridge-Scugogs” 23 4 22 3 27 3 (tie-breaker) 72 3 (tie-breaker)
Uxbridge-Scugog “Red & White” 25 3 20 4 27 2 (tie-breaker) 72 4 (tie-breaker)

The Cowboys and the Black & White teams both advance to the Eastern Canada Championships.  The members of the Cowboys are Whitney Brennan, Jesse Durward, Luke Durward, Jessica McVittie and Laura Parliament.  The members of the Black & White team are Kendra Abbey, Mori Cruikshanks, Jocelyn Donaldson, Mitchell Hall and Samantha MacDonald.

B Division

Team Meet 1 Score Meet 1 Place Meet 2 Score Meet 2 Place Meet 3 Score Meet 3 Place Season Score Final Place
Rising Star “Thundering Hooves 33 2 41 1 23 5 97 1
Durham/Toronto & North York 32 3 27 4 37 2 96 2
Waussnodae/Arête de Chêne 29 5 38 2 21 6 88 3
Victoria 34 1 25 5 28 3 87 4
Simcoe “Chargers” 31 4 29 3 24 4 84 5 (tie-breaker)
Maple 24 6 21 6 39 1 84 56(tie-breaker)

C Division

Team Meet 1 Score Meet 1 Place Meet 2 Score Meet 2 Place Meet 3  Score Meet 3 Place Season Score Final Place
Temiskaming 33 2 35 1 32 1 100 1
Uxbridge-Scugog “Royal Lane Rockets” 37 1 33 2 26 4 (tie-breaker) 96 2
Maple 29 4 19 5 30 2 78 3
Arête de Chêne/Victoria 20 5 29 3 22 5 71 4
Simcoe “Rosebuds” 30 3 26 4 14 6 70 5
Rising Star/Northwoods 12 6 17 6 26 3 (tie-breaker) 55 6

For more details e-mail Bob Inglis, Central Ontario Regional Communications Chair, or call him at 416-493-1223 (office) or 416-491-4230 (home).