Canadian Pony Club Central Ontario

2005 Central Ontario Pony Club Regional Quiz Results

Central Ontario Pony Club Regional Quiz Results

On Saturday, May 7, members of 17 Pony Club Branches took part in the Central Ontario Region Quiz at Keswick High School in Keswick. Quiz includes an oral test, a written test and a visual test, in which competitors must identify unusual horsey objects. Teams can also enter display projects based on one of several pre-set themes (separate competition). The divisions in Quiz are based on age and knowledge level. The D, D1 and D2 levels are for the youngest and least experienced members, the C level for the intermediates, and the A/B level for the oldest and most experienced. D and D1 competition is on a team basis only, while the others compete as both individuals and teams.

We present highlight results followed by detailed standings by phase, to eighth place.

Final team standings follow. At the A/B level a mixed Prince Edward County/Uxbridge-Scugog/ Waussnodae team took first, with Maple second and Eglinton in third spot. At the C level a mixed Prince Edward County/Uxbridge-Scugog team finished first, Eglinton came second and King was third. In the D2 competition Ajax came in first, with Whitchurch second and Oshawa third. At the D1 level, first place went to the Northwoods team, with Simcoe second and Pickering third. Eglinton took first at the D level, with Ajax second and Centaurus third.

In the display projects, which are combined Branch efforts with competitors from all levels taking part, Ajax was the winner.

The top four individual competitors at the A/B and C levels qualify to form teams at each level to represent Central Ontario at the National Quiz in Ottawa on Thanksgiving weekend (subject to the winners’ availability, not yet confirmed). At the D2 level, ribbons went to the top individual competitors. They are:

A/B Level – Maya Kenedy of Maple, Allison Birdsall of Uxbridge-Scugog, Megan Mattos of Waussnodae and Brian McInnes of Eglinton.

C Level – Carolyn Wight of Prince Edward County, Alicia Cantin of Eglinton, Christy Chamney of Maple and Dawn O’Neill of Ajax.

D2 Level – Kristiana Cope of Whitchurch, Emily Gillies of Ajax, Johanna McKeen of Oshawa and Jessica McDonnell of Ajax.

Now the details.

Team Results

A/B Level

  1. Prince Edward County/Uxbridge-Scugog/Waussnodae (Sheena Baker of Prince Edward County, Allison Birdsall of Uxbridge-Scugog and Megan Mattos of Waussnodae)
  2. Maple (Maya Kennedy, Philip Lewis and Katie Stevenson)
  3. Eglinton (Brian McInnes, Danielle LeGallais and Calla Spencer)

Visual

  1. Prince Edward County/Uxbridge-Scugog/Waussnodae
  2. Maple
  3. Eglinton

Oral

  1. Maple
  2. Eglinton
  3. Prince Edward County/Uxbridge-Scugog/Waussnodae

Overall

  1. Prince Edward County/Uxbridge-Scugog/Waussnodae
  2. Maple
  3. Eglinton

C Level

Written

  1. Eglinton (Alicia Cantin, Lisa Kervin and Caitlin Phillips)
  2. Prince Edward County/Uxbridge-Scugog (Whitney Brennan and Jessica Lloyd of Uxbridge-Scugog, and Carolyn Wight of Prince Edward County)
  3. Centaurus/Toronto & North York (Maddie Baker of Toronto & North York, plus Emily Elliot and D’Arcy Hutcheson of Centaurus)
  4. Prince Edward County Team 1 (Rebecca Egan, Ashleigh Miller and Sondra Shantz)
  5. Maple (Christy Chamney, Kyra Holmes and Sophie Kaplin)
  6. Ajax  (Ericka Belanger and Dawn O’Neill)
  7. King (Sarah Angus, Mallory Black and Kim Carty)

Visual

  1. Eglinton
  2. Maple
  3. Prince Edward County/Uxbridge-Scugog
  4. King
  5. Centaurus/Toronto & North York
  6. Ajax
  7. Prince Edward County Team 1

Oral

  1. Prince Edward County/Uxbridge-Scugog
  2. King
  3. Ajax
  4. Maple
  5. Eglinton
  6. Centaurus/Toronto & North York
  7. Prince Edward County Team 1

Overall

  1. Prince Edward County/Uxbridge-Scugog
  2. Eglinton
  3. King
  4. Maple
  5. Centaurus/Toronto & North York
  6. Ajax
  7. Prince Edward County Team 1

D2 Level

Written

  1. Ajax (Amanda Bell, Emily Gillies and Jessica McDonnell)
  2. Whitchurch (Andrea Basen, Kristiana Cope and Samantha Molson)
  3. Oshawa (Meagan Christou, Johanna McKeen and Carolyn Russell-Poliquin)
  4. Eglinton (Jill Insley, Natalie Kervin and Victoria McDonald)
  5. Centaurus (Julie Bartosik, Lindsey Beer and Jessica Hendriks)
  6. Waussnodae (Alexandra McCue-Moffatt and Rachel Thomson)

Visual

  1. Oshawa
  2. Whitchurch
  3. Eglinton
  4. Ajax
  5. Centaurus
  6. Waussnodae

Oral

  1. Ajax
  2. Whitchurch
  3. Oshawa
  4. Eglinton
  5. Centaurus
  6. Waussnodae

Overall

  1. Ajax
  2. Whitchurch
  3. Oshawa
  4. Eglinton
  5. Centaurus
  6. Waussnodae

D1 Level

Written

  1. Oshawa 3 (Katryna, Rachel, Paige)
  2. Toronto & North York 1 (Cait, Ilona, Karley)
  3. Northwoods (Chelsea, Bruce, Mitchell)
  4. Ajax (Angie, Courtney, Mary)
  5. Simcoe (Jocelyn, Kim, Kristy)
  6. Maple 2 (Ambre, Jenny, Pamela)
  7. Maple 1 (Riikka, Emma, Sarah)
  8. King 2 (Sarah, Elizabeth, Alana)

Visual

  1. Toronto & North York 2 (Anna, Zophia, Cassandra)
  2. Simcoe
  3. Whitchurch 2 (Laura, Emma, Sarah)
  4. King 2
  5. Northwoods
  6. Eglinton (Livia, Calorine, Megan)
  7. Maple 1
  8. Maple 2

Oral

  1. Ajax
  2. Eglinton
  3. King 2
  4. Whitchurch 2
  5. Oshawa 1 (Ariel, Nicole, Jen)
  6. Pickering (Sarah, Alee, Stephanie)
  7. Northwoods
  8. Oshawa 3

Overall

  1. Northwoods
  2. Simcoe
  3. Oshawa 3
  4. Toronto & North York 1
  5. Maple 1
  6. Ajax
  7. King 2
  8. Whitchurch 2

D Level

Written

  1. Ajax (Kady, Emma, Katherine)
  2. Maple (Emily, Laura, Kristen)
  3. Whitchurch 1 (Lindsay, Rachel, Arielle)
  4. Eglinton (Maddie, Jalina, Madison)
  5. Whitchurch 2 (Lindsay, Olivia, Kendal)
  6. Centaurus (Emma, Jazmyne, Nicole)
  7. Simcoe 3 (Stacy, Shannon, Rhiannon)
  8. Brooklin (Alex, Silken, Brittany)

Visual

  1. Centaurus
  2. Eglinton
  3. Ajax
  4. Simcoe 2 (Jake, Carleigh, Alanna)
  5. Brooklin
  6. King (Emma, Emily, Max)
  7. Whitchurch 1
  8. Waussnodae/King (Amy, Lisa, Victoria)

Oral

  1. King
  2. Centaurus
  3. Eglinton
  4. Ajax
  5. Uxbridge-Scugog (Mike, Stephen, Jason)
  6. Whitchurch 1
  7. Simcoe 3
  8. Simcoe 2

Overall

  1. Eglinton
  2. Ajax
  3. Centaurus
  4. Whitchurch 1
  5. King
  6. Maple
  7. Simcoe 2
  8. Whitchurch 2

Individual Results

(Written, Visual and Overall; Oral is team-only)

A/B Level

Written

  1. Maya Kenedy, Maple
  2. Allison Birdsall, Uxbridge-Scugog
  3. Megan Mattos, Waussnodae
  4. Brian McInnes, Eglinton
  5. Sheena Baker, Prince Edward County
  6. Katie Stevenson, Maple
  7. Calla Spencer, Eglinton
  8. Philip Lewis, Maple

Visual

  1. Maya Kenedy
  2. Megan Mattos
  3. Allison Birdsall
  4. Brian McInnes
  5. Calla Spencer
  6. Philip Lewis
  7. Sheena Baker
  8. Katie Stevenson

Overall

  1. Maya Kenedy
  2. Allison Birdsall
  3. Megan Mattos
  4. Brian McInnes
  5. Sheena Baker
  6. Katie Stevenson
  7. Calla Spencer
  8. Philip Lewis

C Level

Written

  1. Carolyn Wight, Prince Edward County
  2. Alicia Cantin, Eglinton
  3. D’Arcy Hutcheson, Centaurus
  4. Lisa Kervin, Eglinton
  5. Caitlin Phillips, Eglinton
  6. Christy Chamney, Maple
  7. Dawn O’Neill, Ajax
  8. Ericka Belanger, Ajax

Visual

  1. Christy Chamney
  2. Alicia Cantin
  3. Dawn O’Neill
  4. Kim Carty, King
  5. Kyra Holmes, Maple
  6. Carolyn Wight
  7. Caitlin Phillips
  8. Emily Elliot, Centaurus

Overall

  1. Carolyn Wight
  2. Alicia Cantin
  3. Christy Chamney
  4. Dawn O’Neill
  5. Caitlin Phillips
  6. Lisa Kervin
  7. D’Arcy Hutcheson
  8. Kim Carty

D2 Level

Written

  1. Johanna McKeen, Oshawa
  2. Jessica McDonnell, Ajax
  3. Emily Gillies, Ajax
  4. Andrea Basen, Whitchurch
  5. Kristiana Cope, Whitchurch
  6. Samantha Molson, Whitchurch
  7. Amanda Bell, Ajax
  8. Natalie Kervin, Eglinton

Visual

  1. Carolyn Russell-Poliquin, Oshawa
  2. Kristiana Cope
  3. Emily Gillies
  4. Victoria McDonald, Eglinton
  5. Jill Insley, Eglinton
  6. Samantha Molson
  7. Rachel Thomson, Waussnodae
  8. Julie Bartosik, Centaurus

Overall

  1. Kristiana Cope
  2. Emily Gillies
  3. Johanna McKeen
  4. Jessica McNonnell
  5. Samantha Molson
  6. Andrea Basen
  7. Carolyn Russell-Poliquin
  8. Amanda Bell

D and D1 entries compete on a team basis only.

For more details e-mail Bob Inglis, Central Ontario Regional Communications Chair, or call him at 416-493-1223 (office) or 416-491-4230 (home).