Canadian Pony Club Central Ontario

Pony Club Central Ontario Regional C Rally

Pony Club Central Ontario Regional C Rally

The 2006 Central Ontario C Rally was held July 21-23 at Woodwind Farm near Hawkestone, Ontario. This year, the rally was opened to D2 riders for the first time.  Here are highlight results, with details of overall finish to 10th place to follow.

First place among the D2 riders went to Jazmyne Woolley of the Centaurus Pony Club, riding Timbits. Jennifer Nason of the Maple Pony Club took second on Faolin Ruadh, with another Maple rider, Amber Wavryk, in third place on Serindipity. The first place D2 team was all-Maple, comprising Ms Nason and Katie Lostchuck, who rode Lieutenant James. A Centaurus team took the D2 Stable Management award – Jessica Hendricks and Emma Bradbury.

In the first division for the C riders, Entry, Jenny Fulton of the Baltimore Hills Pony Club placed first on Romeo’s Juliet, with Lauren Coleman-Baker of the Whitchurch Pony Club second riding Nightlight and Karen Foell of the Toronto & North York Pony Club third on Delicately Refined. Ms Fulton and Ms Foell combined to win the C Entry team prize, while the Stable Management award for this division went to a team made up of Johanna McKeen of the Oshawa Pony Club and Amanda Carl of the Northwoods Pony Club.

Entries from the Maple Pony Club swept the Pre-Training division, with Christy Chamney first on My Turn, Sophie Kalpin second riding Blue Executive and Jenny Isaacs third on That Kinda Girl. Ms Isaacs teamed up with yet another Maple rider, Hannah Galway on Phineas, to take the team prize for this division, while the Stable Management award went to the Northwoods Pony Club team of Bethany Brown and a “Ghost” rider.

In the training division, Maple struck again, taking all three top places and the top team award for riding. Individually, Katie Stephenson placed first riding Tybalt, Samantha Galway was second on Fair Thee Well, and Emily Mitchell took third on Love at First Bite. Ms Stephenson and Ms Mitchell were the winning team. The Stable Management award went to a team made up of Ms Galway and Courtney Cotter of the Toronto & North York Pony Club.

Now the details.

D2 Entry Level

Individual Results

Rdier Horse Branch Total Score Rank
Jazmyne Wooley Timbit Centaurus 66.5 1
Jennifer Nason Faolin Ruadh Maple 74.2 2
Amber Wavryk Serendipity Maple 76.0 3
Katie Lostchuck Lieutenant James Maple 85.0 4
Aleks Burke Just One Look Maple 87.0 5
Stephanie Rutherford Royal Court Jester Baltimore Hills 102.0 6
Kataryna Borysiak Midnight Magic Oshawa 112.1 7
Jessica Hendricks Dakota Centaurus 151.4 8
Laura Gilligan Milo Whitchurch 156.6 9
Carly Barron Pearls of Wisdom Maple 323.8 10

Team Results

Riders Horses Branches Total Scores Rank
Jennifer Nason Faolin Ruadh Maple 74.2
Katie Lostchuck Lieutenant James Maple 85.0
159.2 1
Amber Wavryk Serendipity Maple 76.0
Kataryna Borysiak Midnight Magic Oshawa 112.1
188.1 2
Laura Gilligan Milo Whitchurch 156.6
Jazmyne Wooley Timbit Centaurus 66.5
223.1 3
Ghost 148.9
Stephanie Rutherford Royal Court Jester Baltimore Hills 102.0
250.9 4
Aleks Burke Just One Look Maple 87.0
Carly Barron Pearls of Wisdom Maple 323.8
410.8 5
Jessica Hendricks Dakota Centaurus 151.4
Emma Bradbury Simon Says Centaurus 424.1
575.5 6

C – Entry Level

Individual Results

Rider Horse Branch Total Score Rank
Jenny Fulton Romeo’s Juliet Baltimore Hills 44.5 1
Lauren Coleman-Baker Nightlight Whitchurch 53.3 2
Karen Foell Delicately Refined Toronto & NorthYork 56.6 3
Sam Molson Junior Whitchurch 59.5 4
Kristiana Cope Cole Whitchurch 80.5 5
Daisy Kosa Callie Whitchurch 156.1 6
Johanna McKeen Millgate Braveheart Oshawa 168.3 7
Amanda Carl Ambidextrous Northwoods 218.0 8

Team Results

Riders Horses Branches Total Scores Rank
Karen Foell Delicately Refined Toronto & North York 56.5
Jenny Fulton Romeo’s Juliet Baltimore Hills 44.5
101.0 1
Kristiana Cope Cole Whitchurch 80.5
Lauren Coleman-Baker Nightlight Whitchurch 53.3
133.8 2
Daisy Kosa Callie Whitchurch 156.1
Sam Molson Junior Whitchurch 59.5
215.6 3
Johanna McKeen Millgate Braveheart Oshawa 168.3
Amanda Carl Ambidextrous Northwoods 218.0
386.3 4

C- Pre-Training Level

Individual Results

Rider Horse Branch Total Score Rank
Christy Chamney My Turn Maple 48.0 1
Sophie Kalpin Blue Executive Maple 54.1 2
Jenny Isaacs That Kinda Girl Maple 58.2 3
Lindsay Beer June Bug Centaurus 67.8 4
Hannah Galway Phineas Maple 86.5 5
Bethany Brown Trim Counter Coup Northwoods 90.6 6
Maddy Baker Irish Willie Toronto & North York 99.9 7
Emily Boyce Atticus Maple 111.7 8
D’Arcy Hutcheson Bonus Points Centaurus 150.2 9

Team Results

Riders Horses Branches Total Scores Rank
Hannah Galway Phineas Maple 86.5
Sophie Kalpin Blue Executiv Maple 54.1
140.6 1
Christy Chamney My Turn Maple 48.0
Maddy Baker Irish Willie Toronto & North York 99.9
147.9 2
Jenny Isaacs That Kinda Girl Maple 58.2
Emily Boyce Atticus Maple 111.7
169.9 3
Bethany Brown Trim Counter Coup Northwoods 90.6
Ghost Ghost Rider In The Sky 85.1
175.7 4
D’Arcy Hutcheson Bonus Points Centaurus 150.2
Lindsay Beer June Bug Centaurus 67.8
218.0 5

C – Training Level

Individual Results

Rider Horse Branch Total Score Rank
Katie Stephenson Tybalt Maple 77.9 1
Samantha Galway Fair Thee Well Maple 80.9 2
Emily Mitchell Love at First Bite Maple 85.1 3
Courtney Cotter Alley Jazz Toronto & North York 211.1 4

Team Results

Riders Horses Branches Total Scores Rank
Katie Stephenson Tybalt Maple 77.9
Emily Mitchell Love at First Bite Maple 85.1
163.0 1
Courtney Cotter Alley Jazz Toronto & North York 211.1
Samantha Galway Fair Thee Well Maple 80.9
292.0 2

For more details e-mail Bob Inglis, Central Ontario Regional Communications Chair, or call him at 416-493-1223 (office) or 416-491-4230 (home).