Canadian Pony Club Central Ontario

Central Ontario Does Well At National Tetrathlon

Central Ontario Does Well At National Tetrathlon

Victoria Pony Club members Zac and James McCue finished first and fourth, respectively, in the Senior Men Division at the Canadian Pony Club National Tetrathlon, held last week in Cochrane, Alberta. Together with a Junior rider from British Columbia, they also took first place in the men’s team competition (which is based on combined scores from the Senior and Junior Divisions). Central Ontario had no entries in the Junior Men Division.

Central Ontario did not fare quite so well in the Senior and Junior Women Divisions, but on a team basis came fifth and sixth. Among the Senior Women, Karen Foell of the Toronto & North York Pony Club had the best finish at eleventh. Samantha Galway of the Maple Pony Club finished fifth among the Junior Women, while Alexandra Kelly of the Victoria Pony Club was sixth.

Tetrathlon is a very demanding competition with four parts: swimming, shooting with air pistols, cross-country running and horse jumping (both stadium jumping and cross-country jumping). All the competitors in this event qualified for it by placing well in their own Regional Tetrathlons.

Here are details for all Central Ontario competitors.  We expect that complete scores will be available soon as a link from the Canadian Pony Club home page.

Individuals

Senior Men

Name Branch Swim Points Swim Place Shoot Points Shoot Place Run Points Run Place Ride Points Ride Place Total Points Total Place
Zac McCue Victoria 836 2 1055 1 944 3 1484 1 4319 1
James McCue Victoria 668 5 1025 2 818 5 1475 2 3986 4

Senior Women

Name Branch Swim Points Swim Place Shoot Points Shoot Place Run Points Run Place Ride Points Ride Place Total Points Total Place
Karen Foell Toronto & North York 706 15 955 7 890 1 1369 15 3920 11
Kourtney Matysek Victoria 727 10 706 19 926 4 1400 12 3756 13
Maddie Baker Toronto & North York 871 3 875 14 538 20 1450 8 3734 15
Kathryn Robertson Uxbridge-Scugog 434 21 695 20 866 14 1213 18 3208 19
Courtney Cotter Toronto & North York 713 13 990 5 592 18 647 21 2942 20

Junior Women

Name Branch Swim Points Swim Place Shoot Points Shoot Place Run Points Run Place Ride Points Ride Place Total Points Total Place
Samantha Galway Maple 1011 2 835 9 1012 3 1324 14 4182 5
Alexandra Kelly Victoria 734 6 965 2 996 4 1450 9 4145 6
Lauren Kelly Victoria 456 13 825 11 940 11 1384 13 3605 13

Teams

Men – A team made up of Zac and James McCue, Roy Walker (a Junior Men rider from BC Islands Region) and a Ghost score, finished with 16,358 points to take first place.

Women – A team made up of Kourtney Matysek, Kathryn Robertson, Samantha Galway and Alexandra Kelly scored 15,292 points for fifth place.  A team made up of Karen Foell, Maddie Baker, Lauren Kelly and a Ghost score finished with 15,012 points for sixth.  Because teams could include no more than two Senior Women, Courtney Cotter’s score was included with Western Ontario Region riders Naomi Krucker, Lindsay McLaren and Amanda Usselman; this team scored 14,688 points to take seventh place.

For more details e-mail Bob Inglis, Central Ontario Regional Communications Chair, or call him at 416-493-1223 (office) or 416-491-4230 (home).